Cellcard stages pop-up movie night “Love under the stars” | Cellcard
Cellcard stages pop-up movie night “Love under the stars”
Published Date: February, Thursday 11, 2021
Cellcard is staging its first pop-up movie night for 2021 this Friday in celebration of the Valentine’s weekend.
The event will be held at the Sofitel Hotel in Phnom Penh for families, friends and couples to simply drive in and watch the film from their cars or on motorbikes.
Drive-in socially distanced outdoor cinema has been trending around the world with cities including Dubai, Paris, London and Los Angeles erecting giant outdoor screens for movie lovers.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said the movie nights were aimed at bringing more fun and entertainment for customers who have missed out in the past year with cinema closures and live show restrictions.
“This is one way that we can engage and entertain while adhering to important safety guidelines.”
The movie night comes with a full night’s agenda of entertainment starting with a special performance by Phare Cambodian Circus, followed by guest appearances by Cellcard influencers Bunleang, Rean Thort, Srey Nea and Heng Visal.
The Thai movie, Happy Single’s Day, will be shown from 6:30pm on a giant 12 metre x 7 metre outdoor screen with Sofitel teams offering special movie snacks and drinks.
The movie night is free of charge to all Cellcard customers who top-up $5 for their phones on arrival.
A Cellcard booth will be at the entrance to service the top-ups and provide SIMs to those who are not currently with Cellcard who wish to join.
Space is limited, so all interested are encouraged to start arriving from 5:30pm.
Cellcard and Royal Group are proud to support Cambodian people during this pandemic and remind everyone to be vigilant and follow the government’s health guidelines.